Our Privacy Notice

About Rutland Agricultural Society

Rutland Agricultural Society is a UK registered charity (no. 241028) dedicated the promotion, well-being and efficiency of agriculture and all professions, trades and crafts connected therewith. Holding of annual shows, giving of prizes and grants to further these objectives.

Our commitment to you

To enable us to undertake our charitable objectives we collect and use personal information about individuals. We recognise the trust placed in us by individuals whose information we use.

It is important to us that we are open and honest about the way we use information and we are committed to ensuring that we do so in a manner that is both lawful and respects your privacy.

This notice applies to the general public and our members, supporters, employees, volunteers, contractors, and service users. The lawful basis for processing the data is contractual.

This privacy notice sets out the details about how we collect, use and look after information (known as processing) and what you can expect from us.

This privacy notice is designed with clarity in mind and does not provide extensive detail of every aspect of how we collect and use your personal information. You can access and request specific details or clarification by contacting us using the contact details in this statement.

Contents

This privacy notice provides details about:

  • Your rights as an individual
  • Contacting us about your information
  • The information we collect and use
  • Why we share information about you
  • How long we keep information about you

Your rights as an individual


We feel it is important that you are aware of your rights as an individual.

  • The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about how and when your personal information will be used. Our aim is that this notice, in conjunction with statements on other materials, provides a clear and transparent description of how your information will be used.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (this is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’).
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. You should be aware we are required to keep most information for a minimum period of time.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have the right to restrict our processing of your information.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing including profiling. You have the right to ensure decisions about you are not automatically made by a system or technology.

In the first instance you should contact us about your rights and how we use your information. You are entitled to an independent review of our actions should you have a concern or feel we have not respected your rights.

If you feel this is the case you can register your concern with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Details on how to do so can be found here on their website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns) or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Contacting us about your information

As part of our responsibilities for looking after your information we have appointed a Data Protection Controller. This individual are responsible for ensuring we fulfil our obligations and commitments.

At any time you may contact us about us about any matter relating to your information. To assist us in providing you with the most appropriate response we provide a number of ways you can get in touch as follows:

How you can get in touch

For general enquiries, to update or change your choice of communications you receive from us or to register a complaint or concern about how we use your information and to exercise your rights in relation to:

  • Accessing your information
  • The right to be forgotten
  • The right to restrict/ object to processing
  • The right to data portability

Email: accounts@rutlandshowground.com

Post: Data Protection Controller Rutland Agricultural Society The Rutland Showground Showground Way Oakham Rutland LE15 7TW

Phone: 01572 757110

You must include sufficient information to let us identify you and details about which rights you are exercising.


The information about you we collect and use It is important to us that we inform you about the information we collect and why we collect it.

We conduct a range of marketing activities in relation to:

 

  • Membership of the Society
  • Promoting the Rutland Show
  • Promoting other Events held at the Showground throughout the year
  • Volunteering for the Society
  • Educational aims of the Society
  • Sponsorship & Supporting the Society
There are times when it is not practical or feasible for the Rutland Agricultural Society and its related undertakings to obtain or record consent, however this information will only be used or processed if there is a legitimate interest for us to do so, and in doing so your interests and rights as an individual are not harmed.

You can update your preferences at any point by contacting us via the details above.

Purpose

Common Activities

Planning and Marketing

Internal operations only including data analysis, statistical records and surveys. We never share your data with third parties.

General Communication

To allow you to fully participate in the events that are held on site we may use newsletters and mail outs.

An opt-out option is available within the Newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained within the footer of the email.

Membership benefits

To operate membership benefits we use newsletters, letters and mail out show packs that include tickets and passes.

An opt-out option is available within the Newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained within the footer of the email.

Contractual

To allow us to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us, we will use email and send necessary information through the post.

Digital Identities and Cookies

We use technology to support and assist us in undertaking our work. We collect information that enables us to manage and secure technology and provide insight about its use as follows:

  • Cookies that analyse visitors to our website and social media pages.
  • Cookies that provide social media adverts tailored to you.
  • Social media advertising programmes e.g. Facebook Custom Audience

Details on how you can manage your cookie settings can be found at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Administration and Governance

As a charitable organisation we also hold and process data as required by regulatory bodies such as the Charities Commission. This can include personal information relating to:

  • Enquiries or complaints about us.
  • Processing financial transactions, maintaining our accounts and prevention of fraud.
  • Administering Gift Aid claims.
  • Anonymised details for measuring equality and diversity of our workforce

Website Links

Our website may contain links to other websites or services. You should note that we are in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies these websites / services may have in place and advise that you use caution and refer to these websites own Privacy statements and terms.

Third Party Event Organisers

The RAS is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, however we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party event organisers.

Security

CCTV is in operation on the Showground. The images are will be reviewed and may be shared with the Police only if there has been a breach of security.

 

 

Why we share information about you

We understand that sharing information is a sensitive topic. We will never sell your information and are committed to being transparent with you about where we legally share information, the reason why and who with. The list below provides an overview of what information is shared and with who.

We share information for the following reasons:

  • Personal and financial information of our staff for the purposes of payroll and pension management with designated suppliers.
  • Personal information with professional bodies and regulators in accordance with our statutory obligations.
  • Personal information with Affiliations and Societies where relevant, as well as DEFRA in accordance with our statutory obligations.
  • Personal and financial details about donations for the purpose of Gift Aid claims (where applicable), audits and anti-fraud legislation are shared with HMRC.
  • Email addresses with providers of social media and email marketing platforms where you have agreed to receive information from us via these channels.
  • Information about the use of IT systems is shared with technical suppliers for the purposes of support and system administration.
  • Limited information about your digital identity is used to provide statistical information about the use of our IT systems including website and social media pages.

How long we keep information about you

We only keep information for as long as we are allowed to in accordance with other legislation or relevant regulations. Once we no longer need to keep your information we remove it from our systems or securely dispose of it and we do this at the end of each financial year.

  • Staff and volunteer records are kept for ten years after they leave.
  • Member & supporter records are kept for ten years after the date of the last donation.
  • Details about legacies we receive are kept for 12 years and details about legacy pledges are kept indefinitely.
  • Information about financial transactions including supplier/ customer information is kept for seven years.
  • Anonymised statistical information about website visitors is kept in accordance with Google’s Analytics data privacy and security policy for analytical purposes.
  • CCTV footage is held for 90 days.

Notification of changes

This statement may change from time to time, for example, if the law around information changes or for operational purposes. We advise you to visit this page regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Useful Downloads:

Forthcoming Events

RAS talk - An evening with the Butterfly Boys & Jim Egan 25th November 2019 @ 7pm
Tickets are free for RAS members and £5 for non-members. Doors open at 6:30pm. 
Please phone 01572 757110 or email office@rutlandshowground.com to book your tickets in advance.

  
The Rutland Show Sunday May 31st 2020
 

Email Newsletter
Website by Hat Trick Media

Our website uses cookies so that we can provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies.   x